|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
601 |
Warner, Phebe K. Selected Editorials San Antonio, Texas The Naylor Co. 1964 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good Very Good Near Fine in Very Good + jacket Comments on the basic issues of the year from 1916-1935 as listed in the Fort Worth Star-Telegram. Tight bright copy. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
602 |
Warner, Phebe K. The Negro Ghetto New York, NY Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1948 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good Fair Very Good in Good- jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rare in DUST JACKET, protected by archival mylar cover, and NOT from a library. "What Negro residential segregation costs the community and how democratic housing can be achieved. " Book pages somewhat foxed (due to quality and thinness of paper); spine head slightly frayed, corner wear, minor soil on rear cover, previous owner's name on front paste down end paper, but overall tight and in good shape; dust jacket worn at edges with small slight tears, but totally intact with clear images and text. 404pp, xviii, charts and maps, tables, selected bibliography, extensive references (end notes) and index. Sections include: The Rise and Development of Residential Segregation, Successes and Failures of Federal and Local Government, Economics Facts and Fallacies about the Negro Ghetto, Toward Democratic Housing, Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
603 |
Wauer, Roland H. Naturalist's Big Bend College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Press 1979 0890960690 Revised Editon Cloth (Hard cover) Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "An Introduction to the Trees and Shrubs, Wildflowers, Cacti, Mammals, Birds, Reptiles and Amphibians, Fish, and Insects." Dust jacket has several very small minor tears on edges; now protected by mylar archival cover. Book fine. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
604 |
Wead, George GONE WITH THE WIND: A LEGEND ENDURES Austin, Texas Humanities Research Center, Uniiversity of Texas at Austin 1983 0879591005 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall An exhibition catalogue, in near fine condition--no flaws, appears unread. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
605 |
Weaver, Bobby D. Castro's Colony: Empresario Development in Texas, 1842-1865 College Station, TX Texas A & M University Press 2006 1585445185 First Edition Trade Paper Fine Unknown As New 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Primary sources tells story of colonization of Texas by European immigrants. Winner of the Summerfield G. Roberts Award given by The Sons of the Republic of Texas. New bookin new condition. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
606 |
Weismann, Donald L. Jelly Was the Word Austin, TX The Pemberton Press 1965 Limited First Edition Ivory Cloth (Hardback) Good Very Good SIGNED BY AUTHOR Very Good- in Very Good jacket Signed by Author and All Contributors Author is artist who was an Art Professor and Head of the Art Dept. at the University of Texas, who now turns to poetry with humor. Inscribed by author ("for Chrys and Maggie with all kinds of good and strong wishes--Don, " followed by full signature. Also inscribed by contributors: and by Roger Shattuck who wrote, Foreward, William Arrowsmith who wrote Introduction, and by John Silber who wrote back cover DJ copy. Many full page vintage photographs (by Il maestro ignoto di Firenze) found in Italy by author. Book cover has some yellow soiling (due to age? ); dust jacket slightly rubbed. Dust jacket in archival mylar protective cover. Very tight, bright copy. One of 1000 copies published. 67 pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
608 |
Weldon, Don Free Enterprise Crusaders Des Plaines, IL DoALL Co. 1972 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket Very Good ++ No Jacket Issued Privately Printed Biography/business history of Leighton A. Wilkie and his DoAll Company, manufacturer of machine tools and band saws. Extensively illustrated with color and black & white photos. Includes section on family's African expeditions in 1950, 1955, and 1960. Interior in fine unread, unopened condition. Cover in fine dark blue linen shows a small amount of fading; gilded lettering still bright. 112 pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
609 |
Wells, M.J., Ed The Oil Industry Tomorrow London Institute of Petroleum 1962 First Edition Cloth (Hard cover) Very Good Unknown Very Good Very slight wear to corners. Edited by M.J. Wells. Report of the Summer Meeting of the Institute of Petroleum held at Gleneagles. 1962 Meeting focused on assessing progress and changes that were likely in the oil industry, particularly in Britain, in the next 15 years. The papers are by senior oil company management officials.. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
610 |
Wenham, Leslie P. Romano-British Cemetery at Trentholme Drive, York London, England Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1968 First Green Cloth (Hard Cover) Very Good Fine Near Fine in Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Comprehensive Report of Roman burial practices. Previous owner's name date, and city on first free end paper; otherwise would be fine condition. Dust Jacket flawless. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
612 |
Whisenhunt, Donald W. The 5 States of Texas, an Immodest Proposal Austin, TX Eakin Press 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Fine in Near Fine jacket "A Texas Historian says it's time the Lone Star State splits the sheet! " Author proposes dividing Texas into five states, and offers evidence and benefits. DJ covered by protective mylar. Extensively indexed. 98 pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
613 |
Whisenhunt, Donald W. No Quittin' Sense Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1969 First Edition Gray Cloth Very Good Very Good Near Fine in Very Good + jacket Story of the life of African American preacher who devoted his life to helping the poor in East Texas. 216 pp., photos. Book has now flaws, dust jacket has minor wear to corner edges; now covered in protective archival mylar. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
614 |
Whisenhunt, Donald W. Chronology of Texas History: 1921-1983, Vol. II Austin, TX Eakin Press 1986 0890155771 Stated First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good Very Good + in Very Good + jacket 6x9" History by dates, abstracted directly from the 2nd Volume (of three) of the comprehensive and massive Handbook of Texas, published by the Texas State Historical Association. 149 pp., extensive (34 pp. ) Index. Book in excellent condition, except for small bump on lower front cover and slightly shelf-cocked. Dust jacket similarly in excellent condition, save for price-clipping, minor wear on top spine eddge, small area of soil and tiny mar/tear on front cover, now covered in archival mylar protective cover. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
615 |
Wight, Hilliard Galloping Proudly Kansas City, MO Burton Pub. Co. 1951 First Edition Black Cloth Good No Jacket Allen, Bob Good + No Jacket Issued 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of authentic folkore, narrative and lyric poems from the Ozarks, told in the vernacular. Stamped with 24K gold leaf. Includes publisher's promotional brochure, "Poems of the early Ozark splendor, The hat-tip flourish and gallant behavior. " Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
616 |
Wilkinson, J.B. Laredo and the Rio Grande Frontier Austin, TX Jenkins Publishing Co. 1975 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good Very Good Near Fine- in Very Good jacket 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall, Thick. "Fascinating, detailed history of the area, after completing extensive research and translating heretofore unpublished records, " from the 1740s tthrough 1920. 456 pp., Notes, Bibliograpy, Index, Photo Illustrations. Book has some foxing near spine on end papers. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear and small tears. Overall, a very solid copy. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
618 |
Williams, Henry Lionel A Dance for Dulcy New York, NY Arco Publishing Co. 1957 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket Reed, Veronica Near Fine. No Jacket Story of 12-year-old who meets George Washington in 1789. Book never read, has some foxing to first free end paper showing where dust jacket had been. Illustrated end papers. Unpaginated. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
619 |
Williams, J.W. THE BIG RANCH COUNTRY Lubbock, TX Texas Tech Univ Press 1999 Reprint Edition Trade Paper New, Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thorpe, Stephen D. Reprinted from 1971 edition: classic survey of the big ranches of the Southwest. New book, unread, unopened. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
621 |
Wilson, Charles C., M.D., Helen B. Pryor, M.D., And John C. Almack, Ph.D. The White Indian Boy; the Story of Uncle Nick Among the Shoshones Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY World Book Co. 1922 1589635833 First Edition, Revised Gray Cloth Good No Jacket F.N. Wilson Good. No Jacket, as Issued 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part of In Pioneer Life Series. Nick Wilson's stories of living with the Indians in the mid to late 19th century, for children. Describes Indian home-life, incidents of Indian warfare, the Pony Express and Overland Stage, and other frontier experiences. 222pp, xi, glossary, illustrations--drawings and photographs, advertisements., Howes W520. Book has bright cover lettering and illustration, some wear and soil, cut area on spine (but still intact) lower spine wear and fraying. Interior has some foxing, and brown age marks. Overall a solid copy. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
622 |
Wilson, Homer T. Sparks From the Anvil San Antonio, TX Self Published 1912 Revised Second Edition Brown Cloth Good No Jacket Good + 5x8" Former chaplain of the church on wheels called "Travelers' Protective Association of Texas" presents his Religious philosophies and thoughts, about women, mothers, drummers, with literary passages, quotes from Shakespeare, Biblical quotes, etc. Also talks about Galveston flood. 154 pp., Some scuffing, shelf wear, foxing to end papers. Booksellers since 1988; guaranteed satisfaction. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
623 |
Wilson, Jesse R. Chuckles Austin, TX The Naylor Co. 1969 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 6x8.5" Collection of anecdotes, quips, limericks and light verse by Presbyterian Chaplain. Includes author's business card, laid in (Hospital Chaplain, Austin Urban Council Churches, Presbyterian Church U.S.). Book in fine condition; dust jacket has very slight wear to upper wedge. Overall, a fine, nearly new copy. 102 pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
624 |
Wilson, S. The Romance of Our Ancient Churches New York E, P. Dutton & Co. First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ansted, Alexander Very Good. No Jacket as Issued 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG/None as issued. book is sun-lightened/faded on spine and on right edge of front cover; end papers foxed; gilt still bright on pictorial front; interior pristine. 200 B&W illustrations throughout; frontispiece still covered with tissue. 184pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
625 |
Winkler, Ernest W. A Check List of Texas Imprints, 1846-1860 Austin, TX The Texas State Historical Association 1949 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good Very Good Near Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall (large). Valuable reference items of Texas items. Includes newsapapers, briefs, books, pamphlets, and broadsides. Book's only flaw is foxing to inner hinges, and edge of a few pages; exterior and interior pristine. Dust jacket hs several small closed tears and some shelf-wear (now covered in mylar protection), but overall a very nice copy. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
626 |
Winsett, Marvin Davis Remembered Earth, a Book of Poems San Antonio, TX The Naylor Co. 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library Poems from the Texas Poet Laureate for 1962. "Contains the greatness of humanity in a panoramic expression of poetic feeling. " Many poems deal with Texas. Fairly clean ex-lib copy, with markings. 52 pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
627 |
Witt, B.F. A Guy Called "Jimmie" Camp Wood, Texas Self-Published 1990 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Unknown SIGNED BY AUTHOR Very Good + Signed by Author Autobiography: A True Story of the adventures of a 16 year old boy who ran away from home in Illinois to become a cowboy, out in far west Texas. With pictures. Cover illustration of cowboy on horse chasing cow; rear photo of horse behind gate. Book is in fine condition, except for small blue ink smudge on front cover. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
628 |
Wolfers, Arnold, Ed. ALLIANCE POLICY IN THE COLD WAR Baltimore, MD The Johns Hopkins Press 1959 First Edition Blue Cloth (Hardcover) Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Noted scholars and statesman examine American foreign policy after WWII. Minor edgewear to dust jacket, now protected with archival mylar cover. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
629 |
Wooster, Ralph A. Lone Star Generals in Gray Austin, Texas Eakin Press 2000 1571683259 First Edition Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Story of Texans who served as general officers for the Confederacy. Author examines specific actions taken by some of them. Brand new book, new condition. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
630 |
Wright, Karen THE ROAD TO DR PEPPER, TEXAS Austin, Texas State House Press 2006 19933337044 First Edition Trade Paper (Soft Cover) New, Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Story of Dubin Dr Pepper Bottling Co, now recently closed. New book, no flaws. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
633 |
Yearley, Clifton K., Jr Britons in American Labor Baltimore, MD Johns Hopkins Press 1957 First Edition Wraps (Soft cover) Very Good Unknown Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A History of the Influence of the United Kingdom Immigrants on American Labor, 1820-1914. Book appears unread; only flaw is sun-lightened spine and small dent on front cover. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
634 |
Young, Otis E. Journal Article Reprints, Bound No Place Named Privately Published 1971 First Edition Reprints Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket SIGNED Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued Privately Printed. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. INSCRIBED and SIGNED By Author Bound volume of 10 journal articles, plus book reviews, written by noted western historian Otis E. Young between 1952 and 1970. (1) THE WONDERFUL WEST, SAMUEL A. CUSTER'S REPORT ON HIS TRAVELS, 1880, (edited as graduate student), from Indiana Magazine of History, June 1952, 15pp; (2) THE UNITED STATES MOUNTED RANGER BATTALION, The Mississippi Valley Historical Review, Dec. 1954, 18pp; (3) MILITARY PROTECTION OF THE SANTA FE TRAIL AND TRADE, Missouri Historical Review, Oct. 1954, 14pp (entire Journal included, with other articles including General Nathaniel Lyon (William E. Parrish), and Missouri's Proslavery Fight for Kansas, 1854-1955 (Floyd C. Shoemaker); (4) "SALTING" AND "HIGH-GRADING": VICES OF THE MINERAL FRONTIER, Southern California Quarterly, Sept. 1969, 22pp; (5) THE PROSPECTORS: SOME CONSIDERATIONS ON THEIR CRAFT, Reflections of Western Historians, The Univ. of Arizona Press, Oct. 1967, 13pp; (6) A DEDICATION TO THE MEMORY OF THOMAS ARTHUR RICKARD, 1864-1953, Arizona and the West, The Univ. of Arizona Press, 1969, 4pp; (7) THE SPANISH TRADITION IN GOLD AND SILVER MINING, Arizona and the West, 15pp; (8) THE CRAFT OF THE PROSPECTOR, Montana: The Magazine of Western History, Winter 1970, 13pp (photocopy); (9) FIRE IN THE HOLE! EVOLUTION AND REVOLUTION ON THE WESTERN MINING FRONTIER, no citation (photocopy), 5pp; (10) THE RISE OF THE CAVALRY IN THE OLD WEST, TELLS OF DAYS WHEN DRAGOONS AND MOUNTED RIFLEMEN FOUGHT INDIANS AND GUARDED SANTA FE AND OREGON TRAILS, The Westerner Brand Book, Chicago, Sept. 1957 (photocopy), 5pp; (11) BOOK REVIEWS from various journals, on western military history, mining, Indian slave trade, and Arizona history, 18pp (photocopies). Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
635 |
Young, Wendell L. Judge Me, If You Dare New York, NY Carlton Press 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Fine in Fine jacket Review copy. Adventure packed story about American West, WW II, and race tracks. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
636 |
Zeilinger, G.J., Prof A Missionary Synod With a Mission Chicago, IL Wartburg Publishing House 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Unknown Very Good Gilded lettering intact. Slight wear to edges. A Memoir for the Seventy-fifth Anniversary of the Evangelical Lutheran Synod of Iowa and Other States. ' Includes missions among Indians, Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
637 |
Ziefert, Harriet Bigger Than a Baby Toronto, ON, Canada HarperCollins Canada, Limited 1991 0060269022 First Edition Illustrated Boards Very Good Very Good Rader, Laura (illustrator) Near Fine in Very Good + jacket Book offers psychologically sound answers to a child's questions and addresses the often confusing feelings that are part of growing up. For ages 4-8. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|