|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
DIRECTORY OF TEXAS MANUFACTURERS 1956 - 1958 Austin, Texas The University of Texas 1957 10th Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oversized Published by UT's Bureau of Business Research, a snapshot of pre-high-tech Texas. In very good condition; no flaws, except foxing to edges. 349pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ackman, Jo Toland And Glen Sachtleben Chaucer's Knight: a Man Ther Was Tampa, FL Axelrod Publishing of Tampa Bay, Inc. 1994 0936417439 First Edition Half Leatherette/Black Cloth Fine Very Good SIGNED BY AUTHOR Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall (thin). Signed by Author Fine, unread condition; dust jacket has the barest of edge wear. Gilt spine lettering and cover illustration. 94pp, ix, Glossary. Inscribed: "To Verna Mae and Bob, Virginia Walker Valentine. " Six essays, including the Anglo Saxon "The Battle of Maldon, " to the contemporary "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, " by lecturer emeritus of Dept. of English at Univ. of South Florida. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ackman, Jo Toland And Glen Sachtleben Mineral Deposits of Luna County, New Mexico Socorro, NM State Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources 1961 First Edition Wraps (Booklet) Very Good Unknown Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Produced by the New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology, Campus Station. Bulletin 72. Maps in rear envelope are in fine condition. Book has rear shelf wear, one small bent corner. 157pp, Considerable illustrations--tables, figures, and plates; References, Index. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ackman, Jo Toland And Glen Sachtleben Texas Cattle Barons: Their Families, Land and Legacy Berkeley, CA. Ten Speed Press 1999 1580081002 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Ryan, Kathleen Jo, Photographer Fine, As New in Fine, As New jacket; still in shrink wrap. Oblong Folio-over 12"-15" Tall. Beautiful coffee-table photography and essay book on thirteen of some of the largest family-owned ranches in Texas, the reality of owning and working them, and what the future holds. Foreward by actor Tommy Lee Jones. 192 pp., full four-color photos on all pages. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Adam, Robert & James The Architecture, Decoration, and Furniture, of Robert & James Adam New York, NY William Helburn, Inc. Blue Cloth Good No Jacket Good + No Jacket Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. Bound copy. 26 plates bound in hardcover book, with gilt title lettering on spine. Some (minimal) soiling, wear, bumping, edge fraying to cover. Some foxing to plates (due to age). A few plates have small crease to lower outside corner. Otherwise, overall very tight. Beautiful lithographs. Booksellers since 1988; guaranteed satisfaction. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Adam, Robert & James A Grand Gathering Austin, TX Eakin Press 2002 1571687181 First Edition Trade Paper (Soft Cover) Very Good Unknown Near Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. List price $22.95. Memoir, stories of relationship between grandmother and grandchild. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Adlof, Viola Ebel Lisa's Texas Grandma Boerne, TX The Highland Press 1963 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Early Live Oak County history and geneology; life in Texas on a dairy farm from 1908 to 1958. 217pp. Very nice volume; dust jacket covered in archival mylar protective cover. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Alcorn, Janis B. Huastec Mayan Ethnobotany Austin, Texas University of Texas Press 1984 0292715439 First Edition Black Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Botanical ethnography is the first major work on the Huastec (Teenek) Indians of northeastern Mexico. Includes appendix with extensive ethnobotanical information gathered from 86 informants. Indispensable to anthropologists, botanists, geographers, and biologists. Near fine condition; no flaws; dust jacket now protected by archival mylar cover. 982 pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Alderman, Dr. Edwin Anderson In Memorium, Woodrow Wilson Memorial Address Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1925 First Edition Cloth Good No DJ Issued SIGNED BY AUTHOR Good + in None Issued jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed Memorial Address delivered before the joint meeting of the two houses of Congress as a tribute of respect to the late President of the United States. Inscribed by Congressman Tom Connally, US House of Representatives from Texas: "To my friend/Nalon(? ) Taylor/with best wshes/and regards--/Tom Connally. " Spine soiled; edges of spine worn; some foxing to end papers. Gilt title on cover intact. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Alexander, Frances Choc, the Chachalaca Austin, TX No Publisher Stated 1969 First Edition Yellow Cloth Very Good No Jacket SIGNED BY AUTHOR Very Good. No Jacket as Issued 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Rare. Sweet story about pet quail bird living with family in South Texas. 20 pp., illustrated cover with photo of quail on fence. Book has some very minor soiling to cover; Inscribed "To Lois Galvan, with Season's Greetings, Frances Alexander. " Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Alexander, Mary And Frances A Handbook on Chinese Art Symbols Austin, TX Von Boeckmann-Jones Co. Press 1972 Second Edition Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket Mears, Dewey G., Photographer SIGNED BY AUTHOR Very Good + No Jacket (as Issued? ) 6 x 9" SIGNED BY AUTHOR SIGNED by Frances Alexander on title page. Alphabetical listing of flowers, animals, immortals and other significant items used by ancient and modern artists, from a thirty-year study of designs by sisters who have a private collection. 67 pp., numerous black and white and color photographs throughout. Cover has some very very faint and minor darkened areas (from a pencil? ), that keep it from being near fine. Interior bright, crisp, appears unread. A very nice volume. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Anderson, Charles G. IN SEARCH OF THE BUFFALO, the Story of J. Wright Mooar Seagraves, TX Pioneer Book Publishers 1974 First Edition Yellow Cloth (Hardcover) Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The true story of J. Wright Mooar and his quest for adventure in the American West." Book unread; maps on end papers, Pfresentation Copy from Scurry County TSTA. Photos, index, bibliography. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Anderson, James M. ANCIENT HISPANIC INSCRIPTIONS Calgary, Manitoba, Canada The University of Calgary 1975 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Occasional Paper No. 3 from the Department of Archeology at the University of Calgary; examines the languages of Spain and Portugal as determined by inscriptional remains. No flaws, minor soiling to cover; unread. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Anderson, Ken DAN MOODY, CRUSADER FOR JUSTICE Georgetown, TX Georgetown Press 2008 0964442140 First Edition Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Story of former Governor who, as young district attorney, prosecuted and convicted four Klansmen, obtaining the first prison sentences for the 1920s era Ku Klux Klan. New boo; has sticker from printer on first free end paper. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Andrews Jean; Andrews, Jean The Pepper Trail: History & Recipes From Around the World Denton, TX Universitty of North Texas Press 1999 1574410709 First Edition Green Cloth New New New in New jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. . Beautifully bound, written, and illustrated volume by Texas expert in peppers ("pepper lady" earlier wrote "Peppers, the Domesticated Capsicums"). 261pp, x, Notes, Bibliography, Subject and Recipe Indices. World map showing pepper movement on end papers. First third of book focuses on How Our Food Got Hot; the remainder gives preparation and recipes. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Angel, Joy Moffett Taste of Texas Cookbook Austin, Texas Eakin Press 1987 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Unknown Near Fine Collection of recipes and product uses represents wide spectrum of Texas cuisine, some from companies participating in the Texas Dept. of Agriculture's Taste of Texas program. Very minor rubbing on cover; otherwise like new. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Asimov, Isaac What Makes the Sun Shine? Boston, MA Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown and Co. 1971 Third Printing Yellow Cloth Very Good Very Good Brown, Marc SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR Near Fine in Very Good + jacket Signed by Illustrator NOT FROM A LIBRARY! Signed and inscribed by Marc Brown, creator/illustrator of "Arthur" (cartoon aardvark): "For Meredith, with best wishes, Marc Brown, 1979" with sketch of sun. Book bright, tight, appears unread. Dust jacket has 1 inch closed tear on lower front cover, barely visible behind protective archival mylar cover. Previous owner inscription (small) on inside flap of dust jacket, with small price sticker, amoung crossed out (originally $5.95). 57 pp. index and glossary. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Aurand, Harold W. From the Molly Maguires to the United Mine Workers: the Social Ecology of an Industrial Union, 1869-1897 Philadelphia, PA Temple University Press 1971 0877220069 First Edition Tan Cloth Very Good No Jacket Very Good ++ No Jacket Scholarly study of the industrialization of the anthracite (coal) region of Pennsylvania and the mine workers and their problems--low wages and high accident rate. Sections on the Environmental Setting, the Work, The Individual Response, The Collective Response: The Reward System, and The Physical Plan. Extensive Notes, Appendices, Bibliography, and Index. 221 pp. Book has minor soiling on edge, and very minor soil on rear cover; Ex-Libris bookplate from Ohio state niversity in Columbus with typed previous owner name on inside front cover. Otherwise, in near fine condition. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Avers, H.G. Precise Leveling in Texas Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1922 First Edition Wraps (Booklet) Good Unknown Good + Ephemera. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Field book of standard elevvations and description of permanent benchmarks and secondary points. Very scarce. Fold-out map, 181pp, Rear cover has 1x4" piece by spine cut but present, bend in outside of back cover, same cut but attached on page behind cover. Pieces of spine cover on top and bottom missing, but spine lettering still intact. Overall, in very good condition for ephemeral item of this age, with very fragile paper. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Awalt, Barbe;Steele, Thomas J.;Rhetts, Paul;Carrillo, Charles M.;Rhetts, Paul Fisher Our Saints Among Us: 400 Years of New Mexican Devotional Art 1888 LPD Press 1998 0964154285 First Edition Soft Cover Fine, New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; Oblong Book on traveling exhibit that celebrated 400 years of devotional traditions of Catholic, Hispanic, New Mexico, from the 1790s to the present. New book, new condition. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Bailey, Paul Paris Junior College, "the First 75 Years, " 1924-1999 Wolfe City, TX Hennington Publishing Co. 2002 First Edition Green Buckram (Hard Cover) Fine No Jacket Fine, As New. No Jacket as Issued 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Extensively researched college history produced for the 75th anniversary; gilt lettering and seal on cover. 572 pp., extensive photographs, Sections detailed by decade with sidebars with individual events by dates; extensive appendices with lists of all faculty, graduates, student council, class favorites, athletes, etc. Thick heavy volume. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Baker, Alfred L. THE HIGHER CITIZENSHIP: Two Addresses Chicago, IL Privately Printed 1927 Limited First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Issued Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mint condition, unread, unopened, no flaws of any kind. Small, thin volume. Privately printed by Merrymount Press, Boston, November 1927. Marbled boards with brown morroco spine and corners. Beautiful copy of two addresses given by author in 1910. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Baker, Susan B. Heart of Divorce, Advice From a Judge Austin, TX Sunbelt Eakin Press 2004 1571688544 Second Printing Trade Paper (Soft Cover) Unknown Unknown 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. . Provides an alternative to traditional adversarial litigated divorce from author's perspective both as a family law court judge and as a divorced person. 124pp, xii, 5 appendices, index. Includes such chapters as decision making, what not to do with children, atittude, choosing lawyers, and sample forms. Slight cover wear. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Ballmann, Donald Lawrence Geology of the Knight Peak Area, Grant County, New Mexico Stephenville, TX State Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources, New Mexico Institute of... 1960 First Edition Wraps (Booklet) Very Good Unknown Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has a small brown stain on the bottom edge of the front cover; does not detract from attractiveness of cover. Maps in rear envelope pristine. Back cover has several pattern lines in it; again, does not detract. Last page of booklet has odd shpaped open tears (bugs) but the remainder of the booklet is in near fine condition. 39pp, illustrations, fold out map, index, bibliography, original Corrigenda. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft, Volume XXV, History of Nevada, Colorado, and Wyoming, 1540-1888 San Francisco, CA The History Company 1890 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Very Good + No Jacket as Issued Thick Heavy 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very nicely rebound in dark blue cloth of the original first edition with original marbled edges and paste on title on spine; original complete contents in pristine unmarked condition save for browning of poor-quality original paper and small ink stamp on top, "Schreiner Institute Library, " but no other library marks at all. The only flaw is slight separation of binding with visible string and netting by title page, which frankly adds to charm of seeing how books of this age were originally bound; does not impact sturdiness or appearance of book whatsoever. Overall a very handsome, tight volume. 828 pp., xxxii, maps, illustrations. Herd 203, Sixguns 127, Graff 155, Howes B-91. Booksellers since 1988; guaranteed satisfaction. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft, Volume XVII, History of Arizona and New Mexico, 15330-1888 San Francisco, CA The History Company 1889 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Very Good + No Jacket as Issued Thick Heavy 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very nicely rebound in dark blue cloth of the original first edition with original marbled edges and paste on title on spine; original complete contents in pristine unmarked condition save for browning of poor-quality original paper Very Good + No Jacket as Issued Thick Heavy 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very nicely rebound in dark blue cloth of the original first edition with original marbled edges and paste on title on spine; original complete contents in pristine unmarked condition save for browning of poor-quality original paper and small ink stamp on top, "Schreiner Institute Library, " but no other library marks at all. The only flaw is slight separation of binding with visible string and netting by rear free end paper, which frankly adds to charm of seeing how books of this age were originally bound; does not impact sturdiness or appearance of book whatsoever. Overall a very handsome, tight volume. 829 pp., xxxviii, fold-out maps, illustrations. Herd 203, Sixguns 127, Graff 155, Howes B-91. Booksellers since 1988; guaranteed satisfaction. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Banks, C. Stanley and Pat Ireland Nixon LAUREL HEIGHTS METHODIST CHURCH 1909-1949 Austin, Texas The Steck Co. 1949 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall San Antonio Church; Hertzog Design. Slight bumped corners; gilt lettering on cover and spine still bright. Dust jacket has edge tears, 2" portion lost on front, but not any lettering; now covered in archival protective cover. 119 pp, church directory, index. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Barker, Evelyn A TEXAS JOURNEY, The Centennial Photographs of Polly Smith Dallas, Texas Dallas Historical Society 2008 0980021308 First Edition Hard Cover As New, Fine Fine, As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Oblong Historical account of Texas Centennial and photographer who traversed the state, capturing it in photographs during 1936. Beautiful coffee table book. In like-new condition. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Barkley, Mary Starr History of Travis County and Austin, 1839-1899 Waco, TX Texian Press 1963 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Good Very Good + in Good jacket ~6x9" Numerous illustrations, photos, maps, vii, 388 pp., extensive index, references by chapter. The best basic history of the early development of the Texas Capital City, originally called Waterloo. Dust jacket depicts early plat map of city. Book has very minimal wear, close to Near Fine condition; l dust jacket fully intact, with several small open and closed tears on edges and corners (paper used was thin and fragile); now in protective archival mylar cover to prevent further damage. Former owner's stamp on first free end paper. Overall, a very nice copy. Booksellers since 1988; guaranteed satisfaction. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Battison, Edwin A. Muskets to Mass Production, the Men and the Times That Shaped American Manufacturing Washington, D.C. The American Precision Museum 1976 First Edition Reddish Brown Cloth Very Good No Jacket Very Good + No Jacket as Issued 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. History of American system of manufacturing. Book commissioned by Motch and Merryweather Machinery Co. of Euclid Oh. (on insert sheet) Cover of book has very minor black (ink) from embossed and inked cover lettering, some faded. On title page, very tiny writing, "Read, Feb. 84", barely noticeable. Also small previous price in ink on first free end paper. Interior pristine. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Baxendale, Rev. Walter DICTIONARY OF ANECDOTE, Incident, Illustrative Fact New York Thomas Whittaker 1896 Sixth Edition Brown Cloth (hard cover) Good + No Jacket (as Issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Selected and arranged for the Pulpit and the Platform." Some edge wear; spine tail worn, front hinge cracked, but overall in remarkably good shape. Presentation inscription in inkpen dated 1896, and Xmas 1924. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Bennett, Leon Gunning for the Red Baron College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Pr 2006 158544507x First Edition Hard Cover Fine, New Fine, New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author analyzes combat sequences, the arts of aerial gunnery, and the weapons for insight into mechanics of air warfare. Brand new book. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Berg, Jonas And Bo Langercrantz Scots in Sweden Stockholm, Sweden The Nordiska Museet The Swedish Institute 1962 First Edition Gold Wraps (Soft Cover) Very Good Unknown Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minimal shelf wear keeps it from being near fine; author's name, date on first free end paper. Else, no flaws. Introduction by Erik Lanklater, essay by Frans. G. Bengtsson. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Bezy, John V. And Joseph P. Sanchez, Eds Pecos: Gateway to Pueblo and Plains, the Anthology Tucson, AZ Southwest Parks and Monuments Association 1988 0911408770 First Edition Wraps (Soft cover) Very Good Unknown Very Good 11.25 x 10.25 (oblong). Collection of 18 provocative and entertaining essays on the natural and human history of Pecos, authored by historians, archeologists, and naturalists. Richly illustrated by nationally famous artists Roy Anderson and Tom Lovell, and photographers David Muench, George H.H. Huey, and Jerry Jacka. 143 pp., index, list of suggested readings. Minimal shelf wear; overall a very nice tight and bright copy. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Bible, Edna Marie Never Go First Victoria, BC, Canada Trafford Publishing 2004 First Trade Paper (Soft Cover) Fine Unknown SIGNED BY AUTHOR As New 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author Stories, memoirs of author's family and life. SIGNED. 182 pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Bigelow, John Jr Garrison Tangles in the Friendless Tenth Mattituck, NY J.M. Carroll & Co. 1985 First Edition Yellow Wraps (Soft Cover)( Very Good Unknown Near Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SIGNED The (previously unpublished) Journal of First Lieutenant John Bigelow, Jr., Tenth US Cavalry, which presents a view of life Fort Davis, Texas in 1884-85. Editied with an Introduction by Douglas C. McChristian. SIGNED by McChristian. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Blackburn, Jim The Book of Texas Bays College Station, TX Texas A & M Univ Pr 2004 1585443395 First Edition Blue Cloth (Hard cover) Fine Fine As New in As New jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Focuses on environmental issues along Texas coast. New book. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Bolton, Paul GOVERNORS OF TEXAS Abilene, TX The Abilene Reporter News 1947 Limited First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall #80 of limited printing of 750 copies. Reprint of a series of biographical sketches that were published in the Abilene Reporter News. No flaws; still has transparent spider-web glassine jacket cover, now chipped on edges. Overall a very nice copy. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Borden, Morton Jews, Turks, and Infidels Chapel Hill, NC 50 Years in the Saddle Club 1984 0807815926 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good Fine Near Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "First full-length study of the Jewish struggle for religious equality in America. " Unread, pristine book, save small mark on fore-edge. 163pp, vi, Index, Notes, Bibliographical Notes. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Boswell, James The Life of Samuel Johnson, L.L. D. Edinburgh, Scotland William P. Ninno 1873 First Edition, Revised Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket Very Good + No Jacket as Issued 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall (large). 560 pp, xvi, 16pp publisher's catalog; engraved protrait frontispiece with tissue paper (loose) facing first title page with engraving of "The House in Which Johnson Was Born, Market Place, Lichfield" and titled: "New Edition, Carefully Revised from the Most Authentic Sources with Notes, etc. etc. ", with no date indicated. Second title page reads as above, without engraving. Spine has right gilt lettering, raised bands, flower decorations. Book is tight, square, solid, very very slight wear to spine ends and corners, foxing on end papers. A very wonderful copy of this scarce book. Originally published in 1791, biography of English poet, essayist, critic, journalist, lexicographer, conversationalist, regarded as one of the outstanding figures and most quoted of 18th-century life and letters. Johnson's literary reputation is part dependent on James Boswell's biography, where Johnson emerges as a sociable figure with a huge appetite for life, crossing swords with other great 18th-century luminaries. Booksellers since 1988; guaranteed satisfaction. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Bourgeron, Jean Pierre PETIT CATALOGUE DES FETICHISMES Paris, France Le Club Du Livre Secret 1982 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good condition; virtually no wear; minor bends on spine from opening. Collection particularie. 100 images of sexual fetishes. Guaranateed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Box, Jim Your Texas Government in Pictures Austin, TX Pemberton Press 1969 First Edition Wraps (Paperback) Very Good Unknown Author Very Good + 8 x 10" Compendium of a series of newspaper cartoons explaining Texas government to young people of high school age. Includes mailing laid in, "I am The Nation, " essay from The Texas Outlook, Official Publication of the Texas State Teachers Assoc., July 1970. Book overall in near fine condition, save some browning and discoloration due to age, hence the VG+ condition description. 96 pp.. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Boy Scouts of America HANDBOOK FOR BOYS New York, New York Boy Scouts of America 1943 Revised Edition Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine edges a bit worn at top and bottom; second page has tears, but overall binding intact, no marks on interior. Inside front cover has image "Salute to the Air Scout" with illustration of scout saluting and dirigible. Complete. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Brinegar, Lou Jose, the Armadillo Philadelphia, PA Dorrance & Co. 1973 First Edition Gray Cloth Very Good Good Mayland, Evelyn Very Good + in Very Good- jacket Heartwarming story olf young armadillo and his adventures out in the wide world. Book is in near fine shape, save a missing first free end paper. Dust jacket has small closed tear on front top edge, and some soiling on side of cover. Overall, in very nice, bright, tight condition. Unpaginated. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Brodribb, Conant Drawing Archaeological Finds for Publication London, UK John Baker 1970 First Edition Gray Cloth Very Good Very Good Very Good in Very Good jacket 7 1/2 x 9" Teaches basic skills ion drawing archeological objects for publication. Includes tools and materials, techniques of drawing finds, finishing touches, and drawings from photographs. Illustrated with line drawings. 52 pp. Dust jacket protected by archival mylar cover. Previous owner's name and date on first free end paper. Overall, a very nice copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Browder, Virginia Donley County, Lond O'Promise Nortex Press 1975 First Edition Green Cloth Good No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket as Issued Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Rare. Texas Panhandle history. Very clean ex lib. Book itself in very good shape; no flaws. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Brown, Billy J. Once, When We Were Young Nashville, TN Southern Heritage Press 1889332321 Trade Paperback Fine Unknown SIGNED BY AUTHOR Fine INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Historical fiction based on real-life cavalry unit from Polk County, Texas. Undated, ca. 1995. Inscribed: "Mike, All the best in the bonds of the South. Billy J. Brown. " Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Brown, Laurene Krasny; Brown, Marc Visiting the Art Museum New York, NY Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1986 0525442332 Stated First Edition Glossy Boards (Hard Cover) Very Good Very Good Near Fine in Very Good + jacket Oblong 10x8" Designed to introduce young children to art museums, includes art reproductions and humorous drawings. 32pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Browne, D.J. THE TREES OF AMERICA New York Harper & Brothers 1846 First Edition Brown Cloth Fair + Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Corner and edge wear; Lower corner of first 25 pages damaged (bug-eaten), soiled end papers; (priced accordingly) interior clean, complete, and undamaged. Complete title " The Trees of America; Native and Foreign, Pictorically and Botaincally Delineated, and Scientifically and Popularly Described; . . . Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Bruce, Donna BANISTER WAS THERE Fort Worth, TX Branch-Smith, Inc. 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Biography of man who was Texas Ranger, inspector for Cattle Raisers Assoc., agent for US T5reasury Dept. and sheriff of Coleman County, Texas. Book has now flaws, just some ossible foxing to paper edges due to age; Dust jacket is price clipped, has a few jinor edge tears; now protected by archival mylar cover. Limited Edition of 500 copies. Wookcuts by Claire Van Vliet. Afterword by Larry McMurtry. Stiff blue wrapper with a title paper label on spine. Very, very faint stain on rear cover, otherwise Fine. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Bullard, William R. Jr., Editor Monographs and Papers in Maya Archaeology Cambridge, MA Peabody Museum, Harvard University 1970 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket as Issued 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. HARDBOUND 10 manuscripts pertaining to Maya Archeology; Vol. 61. SCARCE IN HARDCOVER. Front inner hinge starting, previous owner's name on half-title page. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Bunton, Mary Taylor A Bride on the Old Chisholm Trail San Antonio, TX The Naylor Co. 1939 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket SIGNED Very Good ++ No Jacket 5 1/2 x 7 1/2" Signed by Author SIGNED on Dedication Page. Also, small hand-written gift inscription on first free end paper: "Virginia Williams, from her dear friend, Gladys Bouldin, April 20, 1953. " The most minor of discoloration on spine, and visible edge of string binding by title page, keep this from being a near fine copy, albeit without dust jacket. 77 pp., illustrations, photos. Cover titles in blue, green and white still bright. Delightful story of a wealthy girl who decided to accompany her young husband on a cattle drive in 1866. Was a popular and oft-told story at the time. A wonderful copy of a wonderful book. Booksellers since 1988; guaranteed satisfaction. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Burnett, Jonathan FLASH FLOODS IN TEXAS College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A&M University Press 2008 1585445908 First Edition Hard Cover Fine, New No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall First history of flash floods in Texas, an all-too-often occurrence. Well-researched, covers 28 floods in last century, including dramatic photographs. Book is brand new. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Burroughs, George W. The First Presbyterian Church of El Paso El Paso, TX The First Presbyterian Church Presumed First Edition Olive Cloth (hardcover) Very Good No Jacket Hertzog, Carl, Designer SIGNED BY DESIGNER Fine- No Jacket as Issued Privately Printed. 8 1/2" x 11 1/2 " SIGNED BY HERTZOG Beautiful slim volume, designed and signed by Carl Hertzog, that records meaning behind stained glass windows in church, and Biblical quotes and descriptions by Pastor who served from 1953 to 1966. No date indicated, but presumed to be in late 60s to early 70s. 29 pp., string binding, full color reproductions of windows, large cover paste-on illustration of windows. Title on spine; front cover reads "So must the Son of Man be lifted up. " Fine condition overall, but does have a very slight amount of cover wear and some thin visible scratches. Hertzog signature on third rear end paper. Booksellers since 1988; guaranteed satisfaction. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Busby, Mark Fort Benning Blues: a Novel Forth Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 2001 0875652387 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book in gift giving, fine condition. Fiction set in Vietnam War era. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Cadman, A. Denys and Byron D. Varner "IN THE BEGINNING." A Brief History of Lakeway Austin, Texas Silverdale 1981 First Edition Trade Paper (Soft Cover) Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brief history of "unique community growing and prospering under four purely local institutions," outside Austin, Texas. Scarce. Very faint price sticker residue on lower front cover; else near fine. Appears unread. Photos, appendix listings of various topics. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Campbell, Don G. What Does Daddy Do All Day Indianapolis, IN The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1963 First Edition Blue Cloth (Hardcover) Very Good Good Very Good in Good jacket Collection of newspaper columns that take a humorous look at the 20th Century, with contemporary versions of familiar characters. Book cover has minor soiling; dust jacket has bright cover image and lettering but is rubbed, minor edge tears on front; larger (1x3") torn area on back; covered in mylar archival protective cover. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Cannatella, Mary Michael And Rita Emich Arnold Plants of the Texas Shore: a Beachcomber's Guide College Station, TX Texas A & M University Press 1985 0890962146 First Edition Wraps (Soft cover) Very Good Unknown Daughtery, Suzanne Gillespie Very Good + 8x6" (oblong). Field guide for plant life along Texas coast, including barrier islands, bays and marshes, and the chenier plain of the northern Texas coast. Valuable for tourists and amateur naturalists. 77pp, Unread, but general wear keeps it from being in fine condition. A very nice, tight copy. Extensively illustrated, black & white photos. Map of Texas coast, and index by habitat. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Carol, Bill J. Full-Court Pirate Austin, TX Steck-Vaughn Co. 1965 First Edition Cloth Good Good Near Fine in Very Good jacket Review copy, with information slip pasted onto first free end paper. NOT from a library. ORIGINAL UNREAD CONDITION, not from a library. Book has the slightest shelf wear to top and bottom of spine, small mark where price tag removed on first free end paper. Full-color dust jacket has small worn whitened areas, and a 1x1" area in the front upper right (may be from price sticker). Otherwise, a very nice, tight, bright copy. Dust jacket covered in archival protective mylar. 193 pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Carpenter, Paul S. Music, an Art and a Business Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1950 First Edition Cloth (Hard cover) Very Good Good Very Good in Good + jacket Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Book cover has small scratch; DJ has small tears on edges, 1.5' tear on front edge. Shadow of laid-in clipping on front end-pap. Author, a gifted conductor and teacher of music, provides witty and brilliant analysis of the art and culture of music. Focuses on need for public recognition of composers. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Carroll, H. Bailey And J. Villasana Haggard, Translators Three New Mexico Chronicles Albuquerque, NM Univ. of New Mexico Press 1942 Limited/Numbered First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Issued Some wear to corners and binding edges. Quivira Society, Vol. XI. Numbered 501, of 557 copies printed. Subtitled The Exposicion of Don Pedro Bautista Pino 1812; the Ojeada of Lic. Antonio Barreiro 1832; and the additions by Don Jose Agustin de Escudero, 1849. An 1849 compilation of a number of stories of the history of New Mexico, translated into English, and edited. Booksellers since 1988; guaranteed satisfaction. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Carter, L. Edward The Story of Oklahoma Newspapers 1844-1984 Muskogee, OK Oklahoma Heritage Assoc. 1984 0865460531 First Edition Red Cloth Fine Fine Fine, As New in Fine jacket 8 1/2 x 11. Journalistic history of Oklahoma, from the first newspaper, the Cherokee Advocate in 1844, until 1989. More than 200 photos, extensive index, notes, list of association presidents. Jacket would be as new, but for two tiny tear--from wear only--on back edge. Otherwise, just like it came out of the box. DJ protected with archival mylar cover. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Carter, Robert Goldthwaite Four Brothers in Blue, Or Sunshine and Shadows of the War of the Rebellion, a Story of the Great Civil War From Bull Run to Appomattox Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1979 0292724268 Second Printing Cloth (Hard cover) Fine Very Good Fine in Near Fine + jacket Collection of Civil War correspondence among four brothers who served for four years in the Army of the Potomac, collected and transcribed by one, Capt. Carter. 537pp, xxiv, Index, Foreward by Frank Vandiver, Introduction by John M. Carroll. Gives a literate, articulate close up look of the routine of daily life. Originally published in 1913 in an edition of 200 copies; UT Press first republished in 1978. Book in as new, unread condition; jacket has the most minimal of lower spine edge shelf wear. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Casey, Clifford B. A Baker's Dozen, We Were Thirteen Seagraves, TX Pioneer Book Publishers 1974 093351221X First Edition Red Cloth (Hard Cover) Fine No Jacket Fine, As New. No Jacket as Issued 8x11" "The Caseys of Tuscola, Taylor County, Texas. " History of Southern Taylor County and Tuscola, Texas. Profusely illustrated with photographs. 252 pp. Multiple copies available. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Casey, Clifford B. BREWSTER COUNTY TEXAS Hereford, TX Pioneer Book Publishers 1972 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good + No Jacket Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Reynolds, Ron Bumped corners, else no flaws Bright cover illustration and lettering. binding solid and tight. "Mirages, Mysteries and Reality, The Big Bend of the Rio Grande." Limited edition to 1500 copies (not numbered). 485 pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Chappell, Henry The Callings Lubbock, TX Texas Tech University Press 2002 0896724948 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New book, new condition. Historical fiction set in Texas Panhandle, finalist for Western Writer's of America spur award. Guaranteed satisfaction; bookseller since 1988. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Chase, C.M. The Editor's Run in New Mexico and Colorado Fort Davis, TX Frontier Book Co. 1968 Reprint Tan Cloth Very Good Unknown SIGNED BY AUTHOR Very Good + Signed by Editor Reprint of 1882 volume pubished in the Library of Congress. Slight wear to spine top edge. SIGNED BY EDITOR/PUBLISHER ED BARTHOLOMEW, noted outlaw historian and author. Accounts in the form of letters of travel by train through Canada, Chicago, Kansas, Colorado, and New Mexico. Subtitled "Embracing twenty-eight letters on stock raising, agriculture, territorial history, game, society, growing towns, prices, prospects, &c., with occasional allusion to "The Governor, " the hearty invalid, the pueblo maiden, and other subjects of territorial interest.". Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Chase, Milton A. Search for Power Washington, D.C. National Rural Electric Cooperative Association 1985 0917599012 First Edition Tan Buckram (Hardback) Very Good Very Good Very Good + in Very Good + jacket Review Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Recollections of a career in rural electrification. " Book is in fine condition save previous owner's stamp and date on first free end paper. Dust jacket has the most minimal of wear and is protected by an archival mylar cover. Includes a book review. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Clapp, Anne F. Curatorial Care of Works on Art on Paper Oberlin, OH Intermuseum Conservation Association 1978 Third Revised Edition Stapled Wraps Very Good Unknown Very Good + 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. No flaws. Report for museum curator to care of works of art on paper. Curatorial problems and procedures. Early edition; typed manuscript stapled. 135 pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Clark, Randolph Reminiscences, Biographical and Historical Fort Worth, TX The Texas Christian University Press 1979 Facsimile Reprint Black Cloth (Hardcover) Very Good No Jacket Very Good + No Jacket as Issued 11 1/2 x 9 3/4"; 1 1/2" Thick. Reprint of small book published in 1919 by one of the founders of what became Texas Christian University, originally called AddRan Male and Female College (named after Randolph and his brother Addison). Anecdotal materials about earliest days of the original institution. 85 pp., Gold lettering on cover and spine, string binding; very minimal spine corner wear keep it from being in fine condition. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Clary, Annie Vaughan The Pioneer Life Dallas, TX American Guild Press 1956 First Edition Blue Cloth Good No Jacket SIGNED BY AUTHOR Very Good- No Jacket Signed by Author Autobiography of woman who became cowgirl and rancher's wife. SIGNED on photo page preceding title page, "with best wishes, Annie Vaughan Clary. " Slight foxing; some wear to sides and edges of spine. Otherwise, a very nice copy. Previous owner's name on first free end paper. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Clemens, Gus The Concho Country San Antonio, TX Mulberry Avenue Books 1981 Second Edition Brown Buckram Very Good No Jacket Tom Clemens, Photographer Very Good + No Dust Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fort Concho Museum Board sponsored book. This edition has eight pages before title page of a history of the company Ethicon Medical Products of San Angelo. The remainder of the book an exact reprint of the first edition. Gilt lettering on cover ans spine stillbright; no flaws; very slight minimal edge wear. A very nice copy. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Cobb, Winifred Bradley Spin the Golden Thread San Antonio, TX The Naylor Co. 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good SIGNED BY AUTHOR Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Second collection of poems capturing emotion, beauty, humor, or religion. Both book and jacket are have no flaws except shelf wear on edges; does not appear to have been read. Pristine interior; 66 pp. Inscription on first free end paper reads "Presented to Mary and Ed Brooks: With fond memories shared with Mary and best wishes to both, Winifred Bradley Cobb, 1966. " Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Coit, Stanton Is Civilization a Disease? Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1917 First Edition Blue Cloth Good No Jacket Good + No Jacket Philosophical treatise on morals, business, and economics. Bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. Some wear to edges, cover shows wear. Slight yellowing to interior. Overall, tight copy. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Cole, Richard L., Ann Crowley Smith, Delbert A. Taebel Urban Life in Texas: a Statistical Profile and Assessment of the Largest Cities Austin, Texas University of Texas Press 1986 0292767005 First Edition Boards Good No Jacket Good ++ No Jacket Issued 8 1/2 x 11. Book in very good condition except for some ligt brown stains along left side of of front cover, and very slight bowing along spine edge of front cover. Study of living conditions in the 52 Texas cities with over 25, 000 population. Authors assessed and compared cities on several dimensions of living quality for both the 1979 and 1980 decades and evaluated all cities in an overall scale. Full of tables, includes appendices on data sources, references, and index. Foreward by Marlan Blissett. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Conatser, Estee The Butterfield Overland Mail, 1857-1869, Volume II Glendale, CA The Arthur H. Clark Co. 1947 First Edition Red Cloth Good Unknown Very Good- 6.5 x 9.5" "Its organization and operation over the Southern Route to 1861; subsequently over the Central Route to 1866; and under Wells, Fargo and Company in 1869. " Part of American Trail Series IV. 446 pp., extensive index, bibliography, appendices of letters, reports, and notes. Some minor cover rubbing, spotting; bumped and worn corners, some dge wear. Gilt lettering still visible on spine. Booksellers since 1988; guaranteed satisfaction. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Cowles, Fleur The Flower Game New York William Morrow 1983 First Edition Cloth (Hard cover) Fine Very Good Cowles, Fleur SIGNED BY AUTHOR Fine in Very Good + jacket SIGNED By Author, Association Copy SIGNED BY AUTHOR, AND INSCRIBED BY ONE OF CELEBRITY CONTRIBUTORS. DJ has one slight crease on top and is price clipped. Internationally known author and artist created an enchanted island of flowers selected by 189 of her celebrity friends, including Lady Bird Johnson, Lauren Bacall, Clare Booth Luce, David Niven, and Zubin Mehta. Also includes essays by celebrities on their favorite authors. Inscription reads 'For Mittie Allen who kept me on course during the formative years! Affectionately, Martha Russell Tiller (p. 107), Christmas, 1983. Mrs. David Tiller, publicist, was friend of Lady Bird Johnson. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Cox, Betty Wilke Liz Carpenter, Girl From Salado Austin, TX, U.S.A. Eakin Press 1994 0890159408 First Edition Slick Boards (Hardcover) Fine No Jacket Fine, As New. No Jacket as Issued 5.5x9" Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Story of the life of the former White House Press Secretary to Lady Bird Johnson, when LBJ was President. Written for young adults (5th-8th grade reading level). 181pp, xi, index. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Cox, Betty Wilke Liz Carpenter, Girl From Salado Austin, TX, U.S.A. Eakin Press 1994 0890159408 First Edition Slick Boards (Hardcover) Fine No Jacket Story of the life of the former White House Press Secretary to Lady Bird Johnson, when LBJ was President. Written for young adults (5th-8th grade reading level). 181pp, xi, index. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Cox, L.W. "Jack" My Life & How I Lived It, a True Story Waco, TX 50 Years in the Saddle Club 1984 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Very Good + No Jacket Issued Privately Printed Self-published biography of oil man who worked in East Texas. Photographs. Book has very slight wear and soiling. 115 pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Cox, Mike Fred Gipson: Texas Storyteller Austin, TX Shoal Creek Press 1980 0883190540 First Edition Cloth (Hard cover) Fine Fine SIGNED BY AUTHOR Fine in Fine jacket .SIGNED AND OFFERED BY AUTHOR. Biography of the man, a native of Mason, Texas, who wrote Old Yeller. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|