Saddlebag Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 DIRECTORY OF TEXAS MANUFACTURERS 1956 - 1958
Austin, Texas The University of Texas 1957 10th Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oversized 
Published by UT's Bureau of Business Research, a snapshot of pre-high-tech Texas. In very good condition; no flaws, except foxing to edges. 349pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ackman, Jo Toland And Glen Sachtleben Chaucer's Knight: a Man Ther Was
Tampa, FL Axelrod Publishing of Tampa Bay, Inc. 1994 0936417439 First Edition Half Leatherette/Black Cloth Fine Very Good SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall (thin). Signed by Author Fine, unread condition; dust jacket has the barest of edge wear. Gilt spine lettering and cover illustration. 94pp, ix, Glossary. Inscribed: "To Verna Mae and Bob, Virginia Walker Valentine. " Six essays, including the Anglo Saxon "The Battle of Maldon, " to the contemporary "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, " by lecturer emeritus of Dept. of English at Univ. of South Florida. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ackman, Jo Toland And Glen Sachtleben Mineral Deposits of Luna County, New Mexico
Socorro, NM State Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources 1961 First Edition Wraps (Booklet) Very Good Unknown 
Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Produced by the New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology, Campus Station. Bulletin 72. Maps in rear envelope are in fine condition. Book has rear shelf wear, one small bent corner. 157pp, Considerable illustrations--tables, figures, and plates; References, Index. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ackman, Jo Toland And Glen Sachtleben Texas Cattle Barons: Their Families, Land and Legacy
Berkeley, CA. Ten Speed Press 1999 1580081002 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Ryan, Kathleen Jo, Photographer 
Fine, As New in Fine, As New jacket; still in shrink wrap. Oblong Folio-over 12"-15" Tall. Beautiful coffee-table photography and essay book on thirteen of some of the largest family-owned ranches in Texas, the reality of owning and working them, and what the future holds. Foreward by actor Tommy Lee Jones. 192 pp., full four-color photos on all pages. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adam, Robert & James The Architecture, Decoration, and Furniture, of Robert & James Adam
New York, NY William Helburn, Inc. Blue Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. Bound copy. 26 plates bound in hardcover book, with gilt title lettering on spine. Some (minimal) soiling, wear, bumping, edge fraying to cover. Some foxing to plates (due to age). A few plates have small crease to lower outside corner. Otherwise, overall very tight. Beautiful lithographs. Booksellers since 1988; guaranteed satisfaction. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adam, Robert & James A Grand Gathering
Austin, TX Eakin Press 2002 1571687181 First Edition Trade Paper (Soft Cover) Very Good Unknown 
Near Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. List price $22.95. Memoir, stories of relationship between grandmother and grandchild. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adlof, Viola Ebel Lisa's Texas Grandma
Boerne, TX The Highland Press 1963 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Early Live Oak County history and geneology; life in Texas on a dairy farm from 1908 to 1958. 217pp. Very nice volume; dust jacket covered in archival mylar protective cover. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alcorn, Janis B. Huastec Mayan Ethnobotany
Austin, Texas University of Texas Press 1984 0292715439 First Edition Black Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Botanical ethnography is the first major work on the Huastec (Teenek) Indians of northeastern Mexico. Includes appendix with extensive ethnobotanical information gathered from 86 informants. Indispensable to anthropologists, botanists, geographers, and biologists. Near fine condition; no flaws; dust jacket now protected by archival mylar cover. 982 pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alderman, Dr. Edwin Anderson In Memorium, Woodrow Wilson Memorial Address
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1925 First Edition Cloth Good No DJ Issued SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Good + in None Issued jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed Memorial Address delivered before the joint meeting of the two houses of Congress as a tribute of respect to the late President of the United States. Inscribed by Congressman Tom Connally, US House of Representatives from Texas: "To my friend/Nalon(? ) Taylor/with best wshes/and regards--/Tom Connally. " Spine soiled; edges of spine worn; some foxing to end papers. Gilt title on cover intact. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alexander, Frances Choc, the Chachalaca
Austin, TX No Publisher Stated 1969 First Edition Yellow Cloth Very Good No Jacket SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Very Good. No Jacket as Issued 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Rare. Sweet story about pet quail bird living with family in South Texas. 20 pp., illustrated cover with photo of quail on fence. Book has some very minor soiling to cover; Inscribed "To Lois Galvan, with Season's Greetings, Frances Alexander. " Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alexander, Mary And Frances A Handbook on Chinese Art Symbols
Austin, TX Von Boeckmann-Jones Co. Press 1972 Second Edition Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket Mears, Dewey G., Photographer SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Very Good + No Jacket (as Issued? ) 6 x 9" SIGNED BY AUTHOR SIGNED by Frances Alexander on title page. Alphabetical listing of flowers, animals, immortals and other significant items used by ancient and modern artists, from a thirty-year study of designs by sisters who have a private collection. 67 pp., numerous black and white and color photographs throughout. Cover has some very very faint and minor darkened areas (from a pencil? ), that keep it from being near fine. Interior bright, crisp, appears unread. A very nice volume. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 American Bar Association Annual Report of the Aba, Vol. 79
Chicago 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Good Unknown 
Good Slight wear and soiling to front cover. Includes proceedings of 77th Annual Meeting in Chicago. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anderson, Charles G. IN SEARCH OF THE BUFFALO, the Story of J. Wright Mooar
Seagraves, TX Pioneer Book Publishers 1974 First Edition Yellow Cloth (Hardcover) Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The true story of J. Wright Mooar and his quest for adventure in the American West." Book unread; maps on end papers, Pfresentation Copy from Scurry County TSTA. Photos, index, bibliography. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anderson, James M. ANCIENT HISPANIC INSCRIPTIONS
Calgary, Manitoba, Canada The University of Calgary 1975 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Occasional Paper No. 3 from the Department of Archeology at the University of Calgary; examines the languages of Spain and Portugal as determined by inscriptional remains. No flaws, minor soiling to cover; unread. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anderson, Ken DAN MOODY, CRUSADER FOR JUSTICE
Georgetown, TX Georgetown Press 2008 0964442140 First Edition Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Story of former Governor who, as young district attorney, prosecuted and convicted four Klansmen, obtaining the first prison sentences for the 1920s era Ku Klux Klan. New boo; has sticker from printer on first free end paper. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anderson, Peter FROM GOLD TO GHOSTS, A History of St. Elmo, Colorado
Gunnison, CO B & B Printers 1983 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In fine condition, unread, no flaws. Color postcard of St. Elmo laid in. Self-published history of old railroad town. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Andrews Jean; Andrews, Jean The Pepper Trail: History & Recipes From Around the World
Denton, TX Universitty of North Texas Press 1999 1574410709 First Edition Green Cloth New New 
New in New jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. . Beautifully bound, written, and illustrated volume by Texas expert in peppers ("pepper lady" earlier wrote "Peppers, the Domesticated Capsicums"). 261pp, x, Notes, Bibliography, Subject and Recipe Indices. World map showing pepper movement on end papers. First third of book focuses on How Our Food Got Hot; the remainder gives preparation and recipes. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Angel, Joy Moffett Taste of Texas Cookbook
Austin, Texas Eakin Press 1987 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Unknown 
Near Fine Collection of recipes and product uses represents wide spectrum of Texas cuisine, some from companies participating in the Texas Dept. of Agriculture's Taste of Texas program. Very minor rubbing on cover; otherwise like new. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Asimov, Isaac What Makes the Sun Shine?
Boston, MA Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown and Co. 1971 Third Printing Yellow Cloth Very Good Very Good Brown, Marc SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR
Near Fine in Very Good + jacket Signed by Illustrator NOT FROM A LIBRARY! Signed and inscribed by Marc Brown, creator/illustrator of "Arthur" (cartoon aardvark): "For Meredith, with best wishes, Marc Brown, 1979" with sketch of sun. Book bright, tight, appears unread. Dust jacket has 1 inch closed tear on lower front cover, barely visible behind protective archival mylar cover. Previous owner inscription (small) on inside flap of dust jacket, with small price sticker, amoung crossed out (originally $5.95). 57 pp. index and glossary. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Aurand, Harold W. From the Molly Maguires to the United Mine Workers: the Social Ecology of an Industrial Union, 1869-1897
Philadelphia, PA Temple University Press 1971 0877220069 First Edition Tan Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good ++ No Jacket Scholarly study of the industrialization of the anthracite (coal) region of Pennsylvania and the mine workers and their problems--low wages and high accident rate. Sections on the Environmental Setting, the Work, The Individual Response, The Collective Response: The Reward System, and The Physical Plan. Extensive Notes, Appendices, Bibliography, and Index. 221 pp. Book has minor soiling on edge, and very minor soil on rear cover; Ex-Libris bookplate from Ohio state niversity in Columbus with typed previous owner name on inside front cover. Otherwise, in near fine condition. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Avers, H.G. Precise Leveling in Texas
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1922 First Edition Wraps (Booklet) Good Unknown 
Good + Ephemera. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Field book of standard elevvations and description of permanent benchmarks and secondary points. Very scarce. Fold-out map, 181pp, Rear cover has 1x4" piece by spine cut but present, bend in outside of back cover, same cut but attached on page behind cover. Pieces of spine cover on top and bottom missing, but spine lettering still intact. Overall, in very good condition for ephemeral item of this age, with very fragile paper. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Awalt, Barbe;Steele, Thomas J.;Rhetts, Paul;Carrillo, Charles M.;Rhetts, Paul Fisher Our Saints Among Us: 400 Years of New Mexican Devotional Art
1888 LPD Press 1998 0964154285 First Edition Soft Cover Fine, New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; Oblong 
Book on traveling exhibit that celebrated 400 years of devotional traditions of Catholic, Hispanic, New Mexico, from the 1790s to the present. New book, new condition. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Bailey, Paul Paris Junior College, "the First 75 Years, " 1924-1999
Wolfe City, TX Hennington Publishing Co. 2002 First Edition Green Buckram (Hard Cover) Fine No Jacket 
Fine, As New. No Jacket as Issued 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Extensively researched college history produced for the 75th anniversary; gilt lettering and seal on cover. 572 pp., extensive photographs, Sections detailed by decade with sidebars with individual events by dates; extensive appendices with lists of all faculty, graduates, student council, class favorites, athletes, etc. Thick heavy volume. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Baker, Alfred L. THE HIGHER CITIZENSHIP: Two Addresses
Chicago, IL Privately Printed 1927 Limited First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Issued Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Mint condition, unread, unopened, no flaws of any kind. Small, thin volume. Privately printed by Merrymount Press, Boston, November 1927. Marbled boards with brown morroco spine and corners. Beautiful copy of two addresses given by author in 1910. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Baker, Susan B. Heart of Divorce, Advice From a Judge
Austin, TX Sunbelt Eakin Press 2004 1571688544 Second Printing Trade Paper (Soft Cover) Unknown Unknown 
8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. . Provides an alternative to traditional adversarial litigated divorce from author's perspective both as a family law court judge and as a divorced person. 124pp, xii, 5 appendices, index. Includes such chapters as decision making, what not to do with children, atittude, choosing lawyers, and sample forms. Slight cover wear. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Baker, T. Lindsay BLADES IN THE SKY, Windmilling Through the Eyes of B.H. "Tex" Burdick
Lubbock, TX Texas Tech Univ Press 1992 Second Edition Paperback New, Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Photographic recollections of windmills and windmillers taken in 1930s by owner of largest windmill distributorship in U.S. New book, no flaws. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Ballmann, Donald Lawrence Geology of the Knight Peak Area, Grant County, New Mexico
Stephenville, TX State Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources, New Mexico Institute of... 1960 First Edition Wraps (Booklet) Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has a small brown stain on the bottom edge of the front cover; does not detract from attractiveness of cover. Maps in rear envelope pristine. Back cover has several pattern lines in it; again, does not detract. Last page of booklet has odd shpaped open tears (bugs) but the remainder of the booklet is in near fine condition. 39pp, illustrations, fold out map, index, bibliography, original Corrigenda. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft, Volume XXV, History of Nevada, Colorado, and Wyoming, 1540-1888
San Francisco, CA The History Company 1890 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Very Good + No Jacket as Issued Thick Heavy 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very nicely rebound in dark blue cloth of the original first edition with original marbled edges and paste on title on spine; original complete contents in pristine unmarked condition save for browning of poor-quality original paper and small ink stamp on top, "Schreiner Institute Library, " but no other library marks at all. The only flaw is slight separation of binding with visible string and netting by title page, which frankly adds to charm of seeing how books of this age were originally bound; does not impact sturdiness or appearance of book whatsoever. Overall a very handsome, tight volume. 828 pp., xxxii, maps, illustrations. Herd 203, Sixguns 127, Graff 155, Howes B-91. Booksellers since 1988; guaranteed satisfaction. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft, Volume XVII, History of Arizona and New Mexico, 15330-1888
San Francisco, CA The History Company 1889 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
Very Good + No Jacket as Issued Thick Heavy 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very nicely rebound in dark blue cloth of the original first edition with original marbled edges and paste on title on spine; original complete contents in pristine unmarked condition save for browning of poor-quality original paper Very Good + No Jacket as Issued Thick Heavy 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very nicely rebound in dark blue cloth of the original first edition with original marbled edges and paste on title on spine; original complete contents in pristine unmarked condition save for browning of poor-quality original paper and small ink stamp on top, "Schreiner Institute Library, " but no other library marks at all. The only flaw is slight separation of binding with visible string and netting by rear free end paper, which frankly adds to charm of seeing how books of this age were originally bound; does not impact sturdiness or appearance of book whatsoever. Overall a very handsome, tight volume. 829 pp., xxxviii, fold-out maps, illustrations. Herd 203, Sixguns 127, Graff 155, Howes B-91. Booksellers since 1988; guaranteed satisfaction. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Banks, C. Stanley and Pat Ireland Nixon LAUREL HEIGHTS METHODIST CHURCH 1909-1949
Austin, Texas The Steck Co. 1949 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
San Antonio Church; Hertzog Design. Slight bumped corners; gilt lettering on cover and spine still bright. Dust jacket has edge tears, 2" portion lost on front, but not any lettering; now covered in archival protective cover. 119 pp, church directory, index. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Barford, Jerilyn And Paul A. Camp Those Grand Pioneers of Promotion, a History of Speciality Advertising
Trevose, PA The Counselor 1979 First Edition Tan Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First comprehensive history of specialty promotional advertising from industry magazine. Hardbound collector's copy. Includes letter from Magazine President and Publisher, and promotional card. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Barker, Evelyn A TEXAS JOURNEY, The Centennial Photographs of Polly Smith
Dallas, Texas Dallas Historical Society 2008 0980021308 First Edition Hard Cover As New, Fine Fine, As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Oblong 
Historical account of Texas Centennial and photographer who traversed the state, capturing it in photographs during 1936. Beautiful coffee table book. In like-new condition. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Barkley, Mary Starr History of Travis County and Austin, 1839-1899
Waco, TX Texian Press 1963 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Good 
Very Good + in Good jacket ~6x9" Numerous illustrations, photos, maps, vii, 388 pp., extensive index, references by chapter. The best basic history of the early development of the Texas Capital City, originally called Waterloo. Dust jacket depicts early plat map of city. Book has very minimal wear, close to Near Fine condition; l dust jacket fully intact, with several small open and closed tears on edges and corners (paper used was thin and fragile); now in protective archival mylar cover to prevent further damage. Former owner's stamp on first free end paper. Overall, a very nice copy. Booksellers since 1988; guaranteed satisfaction. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Bassinger, Marilyn, Jheri Fleet, et al. THE CHILD'S GUIDE TO THE PERMIAN BASIN 1985
Midland, TX The Viking Press 1985 First Edition Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Compiled by six Midland-area women as part of the Texas Nighwriters Writing Project. Covers much of West Texas and the Panhandle. No flaws, appears unread. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Battison, Edwin A. Muskets to Mass Production, the Men and the Times That Shaped American Manufacturing
Washington, D.C. The American Precision Museum 1976 First Edition Reddish Brown Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good + No Jacket as Issued 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. History of American system of manufacturing. Book commissioned by Motch and Merryweather Machinery Co. of Euclid Oh. (on insert sheet) Cover of book has very minor black (ink) from embossed and inked cover lettering, some faded. On title page, very tiny writing, "Read, Feb. 84", barely noticeable. Also small previous price in ink on first free end paper. Interior pristine. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Baxendale, Rev. Walter DICTIONARY OF ANECDOTE, Incident, Illustrative Fact
New York Thomas Whittaker 1896 Sixth Edition Brown Cloth (hard cover) Good + No Jacket (as Issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Selected and arranged for the Pulpit and the Platform." Some edge wear; spine tail worn, front hinge cracked, but overall in remarkably good shape. Presentation inscription in inkpen dated 1896, and Xmas 1924. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Bednarek, Janet R. Daly; Bednarek, Michael H. Dreams of Flight: General Aviation in the United States
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Press 2003 1585442577 First Edition Hard Cover Fine, New Fine, New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
History of general aviation. New book. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Bennett, Leon Gunning for the Red Baron
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Pr 2006 158544507x First Edition Hard Cover Fine, New Fine, New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Author analyzes combat sequences, the arts of aerial gunnery, and the weapons for insight into mechanics of air warfare. Brand new book. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Berg, Jonas And Bo Langercrantz Scots in Sweden
Stockholm, Sweden The Nordiska Museet The Swedish Institute 1962 First Edition Gold Wraps (Soft Cover) Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minimal shelf wear keeps it from being near fine; author's name, date on first free end paper. Else, no flaws. Introduction by Erik Lanklater, essay by Frans. G. Bengtsson. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Bezy, John V. And Joseph P. Sanchez, Eds Pecos: Gateway to Pueblo and Plains, the Anthology
Tucson, AZ Southwest Parks and Monuments Association 1988 0911408770 First Edition Wraps (Soft cover) Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 11.25 x 10.25 (oblong). Collection of 18 provocative and entertaining essays on the natural and human history of Pecos, authored by historians, archeologists, and naturalists. Richly illustrated by nationally famous artists Roy Anderson and Tom Lovell, and photographers David Muench, George H.H. Huey, and Jerry Jacka. 143 pp., index, list of suggested readings. Minimal shelf wear; overall a very nice tight and bright copy. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Bible, Edna Marie Never Go First
Victoria, BC, Canada Trafford Publishing 2004 First Trade Paper (Soft Cover) Fine Unknown SIGNED BY AUTHOR
As New 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author Stories, memoirs of author's family and life. SIGNED. 182 pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Bigelow, John Jr Garrison Tangles in the Friendless Tenth
Mattituck, NY J.M. Carroll & Co. 1985 First Edition Yellow Wraps (Soft Cover)( Very Good Unknown 
Near Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SIGNED The (previously unpublished) Journal of First Lieutenant John Bigelow, Jr., Tenth US Cavalry, which presents a view of life Fort Davis, Texas in 1884-85. Editied with an Introduction by Douglas C. McChristian. SIGNED by McChristian. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Bjelajac, David Millennial Desire, and the Apocalyptic Vision of Washington Allston
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution Press 1988 0874742641 First Edition Red Cloth Fine Very Good 
Fine in Very Good + jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dust jacket has edgewear, one small closed tear on rear cover, protected in archival mylar cover. Cultural importance of Old Testament history paintings. Nice copy. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Blackburn, Jim The Book of Texas Bays
College Station, TX Texas A & M Univ Pr 2004 1585443395 First Edition Blue Cloth (Hard cover) Fine Fine 
As New in As New jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Focuses on environmental issues along Texas coast. New book. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Boatright, Mody C., Wilson M Hudson, Allen Maxwell, Eds The Golden Log
Dallas, TX SMU Press 1962 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good + in Very Good jacket Some foxing to end papers. Texas Folklore Society Publication XXXI. Fourteen tales of southwestern lore and legend. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Bolton, Paul GOVERNORS OF TEXAS
Abilene, TX The Abilene Reporter News 1947 Limited First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
#80 of limited printing of 750 copies. Reprint of a series of biographical sketches that were published in the Abilene Reporter News. No flaws; still has transparent spider-web glassine jacket cover, now chipped on edges. Overall a very nice copy. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Borden, Morton Jews, Turks, and Infidels
Chapel Hill, NC 50 Years in the Saddle Club 1984 0807815926 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good Fine 
Near Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "First full-length study of the Jewish struggle for religious equality in America. " Unread, pristine book, save small mark on fore-edge. 163pp, vi, Index, Notes, Bibliographical Notes. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Boswell, James The Life of Samuel Johnson, L.L. D.
Edinburgh, Scotland William P. Ninno 1873 First Edition, Revised Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good + No Jacket as Issued 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall (large). 560 pp, xvi, 16pp publisher's catalog; engraved protrait frontispiece with tissue paper (loose) facing first title page with engraving of "The House in Which Johnson Was Born, Market Place, Lichfield" and titled: "New Edition, Carefully Revised from the Most Authentic Sources with Notes, etc. etc. ", with no date indicated. Second title page reads as above, without engraving. Spine has right gilt lettering, raised bands, flower decorations. Book is tight, square, solid, very very slight wear to spine ends and corners, foxing on end papers. A very wonderful copy of this scarce book. Originally published in 1791, biography of English poet, essayist, critic, journalist, lexicographer, conversationalist, regarded as one of the outstanding figures and most quoted of 18th-century life and letters. Johnson's literary reputation is part dependent on James Boswell's biography, where Johnson emerges as a sociable figure with a huge appetite for life, crossing swords with other great 18th-century luminaries. Booksellers since 1988; guaranteed satisfaction. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Bourgeron, Jean Pierre PETIT CATALOGUE DES FETICHISMES
Paris, France Le Club Du Livre Secret 1982 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good condition; virtually no wear; minor bends on spine from opening. Collection particularie. 100 images of sexual fetishes. Guaranateed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Box, Jim Your Texas Government in Pictures
Austin, TX Pemberton Press 1969 First Edition Wraps (Paperback) Very Good Unknown Author 
Very Good + 8 x 10" Compendium of a series of newspaper cartoons explaining Texas government to young people of high school age. Includes mailing laid in, "I am The Nation, " essay from The Texas Outlook, Official Publication of the Texas State Teachers Assoc., July 1970. Book overall in near fine condition, save some browning and discoloration due to age, hence the VG+ condition description. 96 pp.. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Boy Scouts of America HANDBOOK FOR BOYS
New York, New York Boy Scouts of America 1943 Revised Edition Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Spine edges a bit worn at top and bottom; second page has tears, but overall binding intact, no marks on interior. Inside front cover has image "Salute to the Air Scout" with illustration of scout saluting and dirigible. Complete. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Brannon, Peter A. The Organization of the Confederate Post Office Department at Montgomery (& Story of Thomas Welsh Provisional Stamped Envelope
Montgomery, AL Peter A. Brannon 1960 First Edition Fine Very Good 
Fine in very good dust jacket. Illustrated documented collections of newspaper and magazine excerpts, lithographs, pen sketches, and manuscripts of Confed. Small square cut out of inside front of dust jacket; no text affected. Illustrated by B&W photos and prints. First edition. Binding is Hardbound. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Brinegar, Lou Jose, the Armadillo
Philadelphia, PA Dorrance & Co. 1973 First Edition Gray Cloth Very Good Good Mayland, Evelyn 
Very Good + in Very Good- jacket Heartwarming story olf young armadillo and his adventures out in the wide world. Book is in near fine shape, save a missing first free end paper. Dust jacket has small closed tear on front top edge, and some soiling on side of cover. Overall, in very nice, bright, tight condition. Unpaginated. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Brodribb, Conant Drawing Archaeological Finds for Publication
London, UK John Baker 1970 First Edition Gray Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 7 1/2 x 9" Teaches basic skills ion drawing archeological objects for publication. Includes tools and materials, techniques of drawing finds, finishing touches, and drawings from photographs. Illustrated with line drawings. 52 pp. Dust jacket protected by archival mylar cover. Previous owner's name and date on first free end paper. Overall, a very nice copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Brooks, Eugene C. The Story of Cotton and the Development of the Cotton States
Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Co. 1911 First Edition Hard Cover Good Unknown 
Good. Comprehensive textbook overview of economic force of cotton industry. Spine and cover worn. Illustrated by Photos. 1st ed. Binding is Hardback. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Brooks, Joyce Seven Before Seventy: One Woman's Quest for the Seven Continents
Austin, TX Eakin Press 2003 157168803X First Edition Slick Wraps (Trade Paperback) Fine Unknown 
As New 7x10" Adventures in unique places to visit in seven continents by 69-year-old woman, as group tour leader an in personal travels to 116 countries in 20 years. 199pp, vi, In new unread condition. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Browder, Virginia Donley County, Lond O'Promise
Nortex Press 1975 First Edition Green Cloth Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket as Issued Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Rare. Texas Panhandle history. Very clean ex lib. Book itself in very good shape; no flaws. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Brown, Billy J. Once, When We Were Young
Nashville, TN Southern Heritage Press 1889332321 Trade Paperback Fine Unknown SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Fine INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Historical fiction based on real-life cavalry unit from Polk County, Texas. Undated, ca. 1995. Inscribed: "Mike, All the best in the bonds of the South. Billy J. Brown. " Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Brown, Laurene Krasny; Brown, Marc Visiting the Art Museum
New York, NY Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1986 0525442332 Stated First Edition Glossy Boards (Hard Cover) Very Good Very Good 
Near Fine in Very Good + jacket Oblong 10x8" Designed to introduce young children to art museums, includes art reproductions and humorous drawings. 32pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Browne, D.J. THE TREES OF AMERICA
New York Harper & Brothers 1846 First Edition Brown Cloth Fair + Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Corner and edge wear; Lower corner of first 25 pages damaged (bug-eaten), soiled end papers; (priced accordingly) interior clean, complete, and undamaged. Complete title " The Trees of America; Native and Foreign, Pictorically and Botaincally Delineated, and Scientifically and Popularly Described; . . . Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Browning, James A.;McCravy, Janice B. A Complete Guide to Hunter's Frontier Times
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Eakin Press 2000 1571682996 First Edition Trade Paper (Soft Cover) Fine, New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Full listing and complete reference tool for renowned Hunter's Fronter Times. Introduction by Mike Cox. New book, in new condition. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Bruce, Donna BANISTER WAS THERE
Fort Worth, TX Branch-Smith, Inc. 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Biography of man who was Texas Ranger, inspector for Cattle Raisers Assoc., agent for US T5reasury Dept. and sheriff of Coleman County, Texas. Book has now flaws, just some ossible foxing to paper edges due to age; Dust jacket is price clipped, has a few jinor edge tears; now protected by archival mylar cover. Limited Edition of 500 copies. Wookcuts by Claire Van Vliet. Afterword by Larry McMurtry. Stiff blue wrapper with a title paper label on spine. Very, very faint stain on rear cover, otherwise Fine. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Bullard, William R. Jr., Editor Monographs and Papers in Maya Archaeology
Cambridge, MA Peabody Museum, Harvard University 1970 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket as Issued 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. HARDBOUND 10 manuscripts pertaining to Maya Archeology; Vol. 61. SCARCE IN HARDCOVER. Front inner hinge starting, previous owner's name on half-title page. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Bunton, Mary Taylor A Bride on the Old Chisholm Trail
San Antonio, TX The Naylor Co. 1939 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket SIGNED
Very Good ++ No Jacket 5 1/2 x 7 1/2" Signed by Author SIGNED on Dedication Page. Also, small hand-written gift inscription on first free end paper: "Virginia Williams, from her dear friend, Gladys Bouldin, April 20, 1953. " The most minor of discoloration on spine, and visible edge of string binding by title page, keep this from being a near fine copy, albeit without dust jacket. 77 pp., illustrations, photos. Cover titles in blue, green and white still bright. Delightful story of a wealthy girl who decided to accompany her young husband on a cattle drive in 1866. Was a popular and oft-told story at the time. A wonderful copy of a wonderful book. Booksellers since 1988; guaranteed satisfaction. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Burnett, Jonathan FLASH FLOODS IN TEXAS
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A&M University Press 2008 1585445908 First Edition Hard Cover Fine, New No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
First history of flash floods in Texas, an all-too-often occurrence. Well-researched, covers 28 floods in last century, including dramatic photographs. Book is brand new. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Burroughs, George W. The First Presbyterian Church of El Paso
El Paso, TX The First Presbyterian Church Presumed First Edition Olive Cloth (hardcover) Very Good No Jacket Hertzog, Carl, Designer SIGNED BY DESIGNER
Fine- No Jacket as Issued Privately Printed. 8 1/2" x 11 1/2 " SIGNED BY HERTZOG Beautiful slim volume, designed and signed by Carl Hertzog, that records meaning behind stained glass windows in church, and Biblical quotes and descriptions by Pastor who served from 1953 to 1966. No date indicated, but presumed to be in late 60s to early 70s. 29 pp., string binding, full color reproductions of windows, large cover paste-on illustration of windows. Title on spine; front cover reads "So must the Son of Man be lifted up. " Fine condition overall, but does have a very slight amount of cover wear and some thin visible scratches. Hertzog signature on third rear end paper. Booksellers since 1988; guaranteed satisfaction. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Busby, Mark Fort Benning Blues: a Novel
Forth Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 2001 0875652387 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book in gift giving, fine condition. Fiction set in Vietnam War era. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Cadman, A. Denys and Byron D. Varner "IN THE BEGINNING." A Brief History of Lakeway
Austin, Texas Silverdale 1981 First Edition Trade Paper (Soft Cover) Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brief history of "unique community growing and prospering under four purely local institutions," outside Austin, Texas. Scarce. Very faint price sticker residue on lower front cover; else near fine. Appears unread. Photos, appendix listings of various topics. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Calvert, J.F. AMPLITUDES OF MAGNETOMOTIVE-FORCE HARMONICS FOR FRACTIONAL-SLOT WINDINGS OF THREE-PHASE MACHINES
Ames, Iowa Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts 1939 First Edition Wraps (Booklet) Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bulletin No. 142 from Iowa Engineering Experiment Station. Diagonal cut on cover of first page; else near fine condition. Guaranteed Satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Campbell, Don G. What Does Daddy Do All Day
Indianapolis, IN The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1963 First Edition Blue Cloth (Hardcover) Very Good Good 
Very Good in Good jacket Collection of newspaper columns that take a humorous look at the 20th Century, with contemporary versions of familiar characters. Book cover has minor soiling; dust jacket has bright cover image and lettering but is rubbed, minor edge tears on front; larger (1x3") torn area on back; covered in mylar archival protective cover. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Cannatella, Mary Michael And Rita Emich Arnold Plants of the Texas Shore: a Beachcomber's Guide
College Station, TX Texas A & M University Press 1985 0890962146 First Edition Wraps (Soft cover) Very Good Unknown Daughtery, Suzanne Gillespie 
Very Good + 8x6" (oblong). Field guide for plant life along Texas coast, including barrier islands, bays and marshes, and the chenier plain of the northern Texas coast. Valuable for tourists and amateur naturalists. 77pp, Unread, but general wear keeps it from being in fine condition. A very nice, tight copy. Extensively illustrated, black & white photos. Map of Texas coast, and index by habitat. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Carol, Bill J. Full-Court Pirate
Austin, TX Steck-Vaughn Co. 1965 First Edition Cloth Good Good 
Near Fine in Very Good jacket Review copy, with information slip pasted onto first free end paper. NOT from a library. ORIGINAL UNREAD CONDITION, not from a library. Book has the slightest shelf wear to top and bottom of spine, small mark where price tag removed on first free end paper. Full-color dust jacket has small worn whitened areas, and a 1x1" area in the front upper right (may be from price sticker). Otherwise, a very nice, tight, bright copy. Dust jacket covered in archival protective mylar. 193 pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Carpenter, Paul S. Music, an Art and a Business
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1950 First Edition Cloth (Hard cover) Very Good Good 
Very Good in Good + jacket Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Book cover has small scratch; DJ has small tears on edges, 1.5' tear on front edge. Shadow of laid-in clipping on front end-pap. Author, a gifted conductor and teacher of music, provides witty and brilliant analysis of the art and culture of music. Focuses on need for public recognition of composers. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Carrier, Naomi Mitchell "GO DOWN, OLD HANNAH," The Living History of African American Texans
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 2010 First Edition Trade Paper (Soft Cover) New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fifteen living history plays commissioned by museums and historical sites in Texas to show interdependence of African American experiences with and contributions to the living history of Texas. New book, new condition. Guaranteed satisfactino; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Carrigan, Minnie Buce CAPTURED BY THE INDIANS, Reminscences of Pioneer Life in Minnesota
Buffalo Lake, Minnesota The News Print 1912 First Edition Tan Wraps (booklet) Very Good 5x7 
Stapled; spine split on bottom 3rd of booklet; tiny stain on cover. Else in remarkable unread condition. Originally published in serial form in Buffalo Lake News of incidents in 1862. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Carroll, H. Bailey And J. Villasana Haggard, Translators Three New Mexico Chronicles
Albuquerque, NM Univ. of New Mexico Press 1942 Limited/Numbered First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket Issued Some wear to corners and binding edges. Quivira Society, Vol. XI. Numbered 501, of 557 copies printed. Subtitled The Exposicion of Don Pedro Bautista Pino 1812; the Ojeada of Lic. Antonio Barreiro 1832; and the additions by Don Jose Agustin de Escudero, 1849. An 1849 compilation of a number of stories of the history of New Mexico, translated into English, and edited. Booksellers since 1988; guaranteed satisfaction. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Carter, L. Edward The Story of Oklahoma Newspapers 1844-1984
Muskogee, OK Oklahoma Heritage Assoc. 1984 0865460531 First Edition Red Cloth Fine Fine 
Fine, As New in Fine jacket 8 1/2 x 11. Journalistic history of Oklahoma, from the first newspaper, the Cherokee Advocate in 1844, until 1989. More than 200 photos, extensive index, notes, list of association presidents. Jacket would be as new, but for two tiny tear--from wear only--on back edge. Otherwise, just like it came out of the box. DJ protected with archival mylar cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Carter, Robert Goldthwaite Four Brothers in Blue, Or Sunshine and Shadows of the War of the Rebellion, a Story of the Great Civil War From Bull Run to Appomattox
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1979 0292724268 Second Printing Cloth (Hard cover) Fine Very Good 
Fine in Near Fine + jacket Collection of Civil War correspondence among four brothers who served for four years in the Army of the Potomac, collected and transcribed by one, Capt. Carter. 537pp, xxiv, Index, Foreward by Frank Vandiver, Introduction by John M. Carroll. Gives a literate, articulate close up look of the routine of daily life. Originally published in 1913 in an edition of 200 copies; UT Press first republished in 1978. Book in as new, unread condition; jacket has the most minimal of lower spine edge shelf wear. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Casey, Clifford B. A Baker's Dozen, We Were Thirteen
Seagraves, TX Pioneer Book Publishers 1974 093351221X First Edition Red Cloth (Hard Cover) Fine No Jacket 
Fine, As New. No Jacket as Issued 8x11" "The Caseys of Tuscola, Taylor County, Texas. " History of Southern Taylor County and Tuscola, Texas. Profusely illustrated with photographs. 252 pp. Multiple copies available. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Casey, Clifford B. BREWSTER COUNTY TEXAS
Hereford, TX Pioneer Book Publishers 1972 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good + No Jacket Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Reynolds, Ron 
Bumped corners, else no flaws Bright cover illustration and lettering. binding solid and tight. "Mirages, Mysteries and Reality, The Big Bend of the Rio Grande." Limited edition to 1500 copies (not numbered). 485 pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Castleberry, May, Ed The New World's Old World: Photographic Views of Ancient America
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 2003 0826329713 First Edition Blue Cloth Fine Fine 
As New in As New jacket Oblong Heavy 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. New book in new condition. Beautifully reproduced photographs. Gold emobssing on cover with paste-on photo. Gift giving quality. Customer satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Chappell, Henry The Callings
Lubbock, TX Texas Tech University Press 2002 0896724948 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New book, new condition. Historical fiction set in Texas Panhandle, finalist for Western Writer's of America spur award. Guaranteed satisfaction; bookseller since 1988. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Chase, C.M. The Editor's Run in New Mexico and Colorado
Fort Davis, TX Frontier Book Co. 1968 Reprint Tan Cloth Very Good Unknown SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Very Good + Signed by Editor Reprint of 1882 volume pubished in the Library of Congress. Slight wear to spine top edge. SIGNED BY EDITOR/PUBLISHER ED BARTHOLOMEW, noted outlaw historian and author. Accounts in the form of letters of travel by train through Canada, Chicago, Kansas, Colorado, and New Mexico. Subtitled "Embracing twenty-eight letters on stock raising, agriculture, territorial history, game, society, growing towns, prices, prospects, &c., with occasional allusion to "The Governor, " the hearty invalid, the pueblo maiden, and other subjects of territorial interest.". Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Chase, Milton A. Search for Power
Washington, D.C. National Rural Electric Cooperative Association 1985 0917599012 First Edition Tan Buckram (Hardback) Very Good Very Good 
Very Good + in Very Good + jacket Review Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Recollections of a career in rural electrification. " Book is in fine condition save previous owner's stamp and date on first free end paper. Dust jacket has the most minimal of wear and is protected by an archival mylar cover. Includes a book review. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Clapp, Anne F. Curatorial Care of Works on Art on Paper
Oberlin, OH Intermuseum Conservation Association 1978 Third Revised Edition Stapled Wraps Very Good Unknown 
Very Good + 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. No flaws. Report for museum curator to care of works of art on paper. Curatorial problems and procedures. Early edition; typed manuscript stapled. 135 pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Clark, Randolph Reminiscences, Biographical and Historical
Fort Worth, TX The Texas Christian University Press 1979 Facsimile Reprint Black Cloth (Hardcover) Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good + No Jacket as Issued 11 1/2 x 9 3/4"; 1 1/2" Thick. Reprint of small book published in 1919 by one of the founders of what became Texas Christian University, originally called AddRan Male and Female College (named after Randolph and his brother Addison). Anecdotal materials about earliest days of the original institution. 85 pp., Gold lettering on cover and spine, string binding; very minimal spine corner wear keep it from being in fine condition. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Clary, Annie Vaughan The Pioneer Life
Dallas, TX American Guild Press 1956 First Edition Blue Cloth Good No Jacket SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Very Good- No Jacket Signed by Author Autobiography of woman who became cowgirl and rancher's wife. SIGNED on photo page preceding title page, "with best wishes, Annie Vaughan Clary. " Slight foxing; some wear to sides and edges of spine. Otherwise, a very nice copy. Previous owner's name on first free end paper. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Clayson, William S. FREEDOM IS NOT ENOUGH, The War on Poverty and the Civil Rights Movement in Texxas
Austin, Texas University of Texas Press 2010 0292721869 First Edition Hard Cover New, Fine New, Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Brand new book. Extensively researched, scholarly analysis and in-depth study. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Clemens, Gus The Concho Country
San Antonio, TX Mulberry Avenue Books 1981 Second Edition Brown Buckram Very Good No Jacket Tom Clemens, Photographer 
Very Good + No Dust Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fort Concho Museum Board sponsored book. This edition has eight pages before title page of a history of the company Ethicon Medical Products of San Angelo. The remainder of the book an exact reprint of the first edition. Gilt lettering on cover ans spine stillbright; no flaws; very slight minimal edge wear. A very nice copy. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Cobb, Winifred Bradley Spin the Golden Thread
San Antonio, TX The Naylor Co. 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Second collection of poems capturing emotion, beauty, humor, or religion. Both book and jacket are have no flaws except shelf wear on edges; does not appear to have been read. Pristine interior; 66 pp. Inscription on first free end paper reads "Presented to Mary and Ed Brooks: With fond memories shared with Mary and best wishes to both, Winifred Bradley Cobb, 1966. " Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Coit, Stanton Is Civilization a Disease?
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1917 First Edition Blue Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket Philosophical treatise on morals, business, and economics. Bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. Some wear to edges, cover shows wear. Slight yellowing to interior. Overall, tight copy. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Cole, Richard L., Ann Crowley Smith, Delbert A. Taebel Urban Life in Texas: a Statistical Profile and Assessment of the Largest Cities
Austin, Texas University of Texas Press 1986 0292767005 First Edition Boards Good No Jacket 
Good ++ No Jacket Issued 8 1/2 x 11. Book in very good condition except for some ligt brown stains along left side of of front cover, and very slight bowing along spine edge of front cover. Study of living conditions in the 52 Texas cities with over 25, 000 population. Authors assessed and compared cities on several dimensions of living quality for both the 1979 and 1980 decades and evaluated all cities in an overall scale. Full of tables, includes appendices on data sources, references, and index. Foreward by Marlan Blissett. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Colorado County Historical Commission COLORADO COUNTY CHRONICLES - Two Volume Set
Austin, Texas Nortex Press 1986 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The first official history of the county "From the Beginning to 1923." Booke page edges have slight foxing; covers, binding in fine condition. Very nice set. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Conatser, Estee The Butterfield Overland Mail, 1857-1869, Volume II
Glendale, CA The Arthur H. Clark Co. 1947 First Edition Red Cloth Good Unknown 
Very Good- 6.5 x 9.5" "Its organization and operation over the Southern Route to 1861; subsequently over the Central Route to 1866; and under Wells, Fargo and Company in 1869. " Part of American Trail Series IV. 446 pp., extensive index, bibliography, appendices of letters, reports, and notes. Some minor cover rubbing, spotting; bumped and worn corners, some dge wear. Gilt lettering still visible on spine. Booksellers since 1988; guaranteed satisfaction. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Cornwell, Gary Real Answers: The True Story Told by Gary Cornwell, Deputy Chief Counsel for the U.S. House of Representives Select Committee on Assassinations, in Charge of the
Spicewood, Texas Paleface Pr 1998 0966654102 First Edition Hard Cover Fine, As New Fine, As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Inside story of the Kennedy case, covering second government investigation. Signed and dated (10/9/98) in first free end paper. Like new condition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Cowles, Fleur The Flower Game
New York William Morrow 1983 First Edition Cloth (Hard cover) Fine Very Good Cowles, Fleur SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Fine in Very Good + jacket SIGNED By Author, Association Copy SIGNED BY AUTHOR, AND INSCRIBED BY ONE OF CELEBRITY CONTRIBUTORS. DJ has one slight crease on top and is price clipped. Internationally known author and artist created an enchanted island of flowers selected by 189 of her celebrity friends, including Lady Bird Johnson, Lauren Bacall, Clare Booth Luce, David Niven, and Zubin Mehta. Also includes essays by celebrities on their favorite authors. Inscription reads 'For Mittie Allen who kept me on course during the formative years! Affectionately, Martha Russell Tiller (p. 107), Christmas, 1983. Mrs. David Tiller, publicist, was friend of Lady Bird Johnson. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Cox, Betty Wilke Liz Carpenter, Girl From Salado
Austin, TX, U.S.A. Eakin Press 1994 0890159408 First Edition Slick Boards (Hardcover) Fine No Jacket 
Fine, As New. No Jacket as Issued 5.5x9" Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Story of the life of the former White House Press Secretary to Lady Bird Johnson, when LBJ was President. Written for young adults (5th-8th grade reading level). 181pp, xi, index. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Cox, Betty Wilke Liz Carpenter, Girl From Salado
Austin, TX, U.S.A. Eakin Press 1994 0890159408 First Edition Slick Boards (Hardcover) Fine No Jacket 
Story of the life of the former White House Press Secretary to Lady Bird Johnson, when LBJ was President. Written for young adults (5th-8th grade reading level). 181pp, xi, index. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Cox, L.W. "Jack" My Life & How I Lived It, a True Story
Waco, TX 50 Years in the Saddle Club 1984 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good + No Jacket Issued Privately Printed Self-published biography of oil man who worked in East Texas. Photographs. Book has very slight wear and soiling. 115 pp. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Cox, Mike Fred Gipson: Texas Storyteller
Austin, TX Shoal Creek Press 1980 0883190540 First Edition Cloth (Hard cover) Fine Fine SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Fine in Fine jacket .SIGNED AND OFFERED BY AUTHOR. Biography of the man, a native of Mason, Texas, who wrote Old Yeller. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@saddlebagbooksonline.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com